22 Nov 2017

ST JOHN’S PREP SPEECH NIGHT

Our Headboy for 2018  :             Tyde Stirrup
Our Deputies for 2018 :               Munangi Kamwendo, Thomas Judson and Wenyasha Madziro
__________________________________________________________________________

House Captains and Vice Captains for 2018

GREGORY
Captain                     Liam Cowley
Vice  Captains          Phillip Ewing and Dhiren Rhambhai

JEROME
Captain                     Matipa Mawere
Vice Captains           Ayanda Nyanga and Mika Detering

AMBROSE
Captain                     Malachi Burrell
Vice Captains           Michael Davies and Anthony Manning

COMMENDATION CERTIFICATES

GRADE 3N Effort : Cameron Oosthuizen
Progress : Cody Kongkow
Attainment : Fergus Dorward

GRADE 3S Overall Excellence : Imran Hoosein
Excellent Attainment : Bryce Honiball
Consistent Effort : Richard Mead

GRADE 3E Attainment : Gabriel Mhembere
Attainment in Maths : Sebastian Stockil
Consistent Effort & Progress : Mashoko Gazi

GRADE 4N Overall Excellence : Gleb Ryazanov
Excellence in Maths : Zaidaan Patel
Consistent Effort : Jayden Nyagomo

GRADE 4S Overall Academic Achievement : William Mukarazita
Attainment in Maths and English : Reece Wall
Consistent Effort : Mufarowashe Shava

GRADE 4E Excellence in Maths : Anthony Gumbo
Consistent Effort : Anesu Musavaya
Attainment in Maths and English : Kyle Heyns

GRADE 5N Consistent Effort and Progress : David Weller
Perseverance : Oliver Zietsman
Consistent All Round Effort : Sean Zulu

GRADE 5S Outstanding Participation & Enthusiasm : Kenyon Jardine
Consistent All-Round Effort : Samuel Dawson
Consistent All-Round Effort : Manan Joshi

GRADE 5E Academic Excellence : Tavonga Muzembe
Consistent High Achievement : Khulekani Nduku
Consistent Effort : Raees Kassim

GRADE 6N Literary Creativity : Ryan Masterson
Remarkable General Knowledge : Sasha Jones
Being Helpful and Responsible : Aidan Fisher

GRADE 6S Being Thirsty for Knowledge : Benedict Munyoro
Great Consistency : Tawana Mpala
Good Fellowship : Sean Gibbons

GRADE 6E Being an Avid Reader : Tatenda Chimweta
Conscientious Approach In All Subjects : Phillip Ewing
Kindness & Helpfulness : Ngavatendwe Ngwende

GRADE 7N Consistent Effort : Tadiwanashe Madya
Excelling in Content Subjects : Luke Lane-Mitchell
High Standard of Work All-Round : Daniel Mpatsi

GRADE 7S Cheerful & Hardworking Disposition : Connor O’Donovan
Never Giving Up : Gavin Cameron
Respect for Others & Helpfulness : Farai Masoha

GRADE 7E Positive Attitude to School Life : Mukundi Dube
Great Behaviour and Maturity : Mark Rodrigues
Consistent Effort : Ashlee Chamisa

SPECIAL CERTIFICATES

Persistence in Reading & Spelling : Callum Moore
Progress in Reading & Spelling : Joshua Oberholzer
Excellent Progress in Reading & Spelling : Scott Ashwin
Consistent Effort & Progress in Reading & Spelling : Braden Amm
Determination, Effort & Achievement in Reading &
Comprehension : Brian Jembere
Progress in Reading & Comprehension : Gilbert Katunga
Exceptional Effort with Progress in Reading &
Comprehension : Emmanuel Mashangwa
Consistent Effort and Progress in Reading &
Spelling : Joshua Mhandu
Determination and Attainment in Computers : Tristan Dobson
Progress in Computers : Ngonidzashe Bunhu

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ALLIED ARTS HONOURS AWARD

Literary National Prize Winners: Manan Joshi; Joshua Littlewood
Honours Certificates : Jacob Mitchell; Mudiwa Kwenda

Visual Arts National Certificates: Aurick Bose
Honours Certificates: Grade 7 Group; Thabo Ndhlovu; Oscar Bredenkamp; Tinashe Mawire.

Speech &
Drama Honours Certificate: David Weller and Harry Johnson

CLASS PRIZES

GRADE 3N First in Class : Raif Jinnah
Second in Class : Unathi Dube
Effort : Malachi Mafunga

GRADE 3S First in Class : Munotida Mundira
Second in Class : Lewis Munyoro
Third in Class : Peer Lidsba

GRADE 3E First in Class : Tiger Coburn
Second in Class & General Excellence : Hamdaan Sheth
Progress : Jason Hair

GRADE 4N First in Class : Sibusiso Vellah
Consistent Attainment : Tomupeishe Gurupira
Academic Excellence : Ihsaan Ismail

GRADE 4S First in Class : Sean Reilly
Second in Class & Academic Excellence : Zaydaan Bhadella
Consistent Attainment : Muhammad Mahmed

GRADE 4E First in Class : Yemuro Dzinotyiweyi
All Round Excellence : Munesuishe Ngwende
Consistent Attainment : Muhammad Bhadella

GRADE 5N First in Class : Aurick Bose
All Round Excellence : Daniel Quen Erasmus
Consistent Attainment : Aayden Nakhozwe

GRADE 5S First in Class : Malik Moyana
Academic Excellence : Ethan Ridley
Excellence in English : Zachary Covill

GRADE 5E First in Class : Mandlaenkosi Viki
All-Round Excellence : Ethan Cocksedge
Consistent Attainment : Kudzaishe Hungwe

GRADE 6N First in Class : Wenyasha Madziro
Attainment in English : Sa’ad Ismail
Progress : Henri Wroe

GRADE 6S First in Class : Anesu Aalbaek
Extreme Effort : Taona Zimhunga
Progress : Michael Mostert

GRADE 6E First in Class : Dhiren Ramabhai
Excellent Attainment : Michael Davies
Always Giving of His Best : Mika Detering

GRADE 7N First in Class : Aiden Jinnah
Academic Excellence : Thabo Ndhlovu
Outstanding All-Round Progress : Joshua Makuwa

GRADE 7S First in Class : Ryan Jackson
Outstanding Work Ethic : Ayush Joshi
Excellent All-Round Performance : Ndapuwa Timba

GRADE 7E First in Class : Phil Kazembe
Academic Excellence : Jacob Mitchell
Excellent All-Round Achievement : Zhengye Jin

SUBJECT AND SPECIAL PRIZES

SHONA L1 : Phil Kazembe

SHONA L2 : Abdul Sheikh

ENGLISH : Phil Kazembe

MATHS : Ayaan Khan

CONTENT SUBJECTS : Phil Kazembe

COMPUTERS : Ryan Jackson

THOMSON TROPHY : Connor Lovatt
(Contribution to Colts Cricket)

FIELDING CUP : Daniel Quen Erasmus & Ethan Ridley
(Colts Cricket)

PATEL CUP : Joshua Littlewood & Connor Lovatt
(Colts Batting)

BRUNDLE CUP : Myles Bredenkamp & Oliver Zietsman
(Colts Bowling)

NORAH LEWIS TROPHY : Daniel Quen Erasmus
(Most promising colt) :

JASON STEED SHIELD 1st XI : Oscar Bredenkamp
(Most Improved Cricketer)

HOUGH TROPHY 1st XI : Ricardo Rosen
(Most Promising Pace Bowler)

SARPO SHIELD : Aiden Jinnah
(1st XI Best All Round Cricketer)

BRUNDLE CUP : Matipaishe Pasipanodya & Jacob Mitchell
(Batting)

JARVIS CUP : Reef Scott
(Fielding)

LAKE CRICKETER OF THE YEAR : Jacob Mitchell

SENIOR SQUASH TROPHY : Aiden Jinnah

MURDOCH SHIELD : Connor Lovatt
(Junior Squash)

YEATMAN CUP : Ayaan Khan
(Squash Sportsmanship)

CAVANAGH TROPHY : Justin Musariri & Joshua Covill
(Outstanding Commitment to Hockey)

PRICE TROPHY : Jacob Mitchell
(Hockey Player of the Year)

MUSHOHWE FAMILY TROPHY : David Weller & Khule Nduku
(Contribution to Colts Rugby)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Rory Honey
(Colts Rugby Player of the Year)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Thabani Mlotshwa & Lee Chigumba
(Junior Rugby Player of the Year) (Gr. 4)

WATERS TROPHY : Joshua Littlewood
(Colts Sportsmanship)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Jacob Mitchell
(Senior Rugby Player of the Year)

KIWI TROPHY : Benjamin Oberholzer
(Grit and Determination in Rugby)

IGOE RUGBY CUP : Ndapuwa Timba
(Flair)

WRIGHT RUGBY CUP : Simbarashe Mutasa
(Outstanding contribution to Rugby)

TENNIS DOUBLES TROPHY : Thabo Ndhlovu & Aiden Jinnah

KAMBARAMI CUP : Thabo Ndhlovu
(Tennis Singles)

TENNIS SPORTSMANSHIP : Tavis Wright

SENIOR TROPHY FOR SOCCER : Thabo Ndhlovu

THE MWAMUKA CUP : Connor Lovatt & Halfdan Woods
(Colts Soccer Player of the Year)

THE GUMBO CUP : Justin Musariri & Robert Sandys-Thomas
(Outstanding Commitment to Soccer)

THE BUTLER CUP : Aiden Collocott
(Senior Cross Country)

THE BUTLER CUP : Daniel Quen Erasmus
(Junior Cross Country)

DESNA CAMPBELL VOLLEY BALL
TROPHY : Justin Musariri

CHESS JUNIOR TROPHY : Naishe Mushure

CHESS SENIOR TROPHY : Aiden Jinnah

HOOD DRAMA CUP : Hunter Moore

HOWARD ARRAND TROPHY
(Outstanding Service to Choir/Marimba) : Joseph Mashika

DAVID LAIRD
(singing) : Batsirayi Chingwena

WALLACE TROPHY : Christopher Dewar
(Pipe Band)

MCGEORGE ART TROPHY : Tavis Wright

EDWARDS TROPHY FOR
CREATIVITY (ART) : Thabo Ndhlovu

PUBLIC SPEAKING SENIOR CUP : Michael Davies

PUBLIC SPEAKING JUNIOR CUP : Callum Smith

ZORORO MAKAMBA : Aiden Collocott
(Helpfulness)

BAWDEN CUP : Aiden Jinnah
(Perseverance, Loyalty, Participation)

KAAGMAN CUP : Samual Edwards
(Vigorously Embracing School Life)

RWODZI FAMILY CUP : Robert Sandys-Thomas
(Courage and Perseverance)

ELLIS TROPHY – Loyalty : Matipaishe Pasipanodya

DYLAN MCKINNON
MEMORIAL CUP : Justin Musariri
(Participation and Enjoyment in Sport)

MILNE TROPHY : Ethan Tapson
(Outstanding Sportsmanship)

SEKESAYI MABASHA MEMORIAL
TROPHY : Jacob Mitchell
(Academic and Sporting)

GIBB TROPHY : Joshua Covill
(Good Fellowship)

D W YOUNG TROPHY – Academic : Phil Kazembe

HONOURS TIES Head & Deputies : Joshua Covill (Headboy); Thabo Ndhlovu & Jacob Mitchell (Deputy Headboys)

Zim BMX : Benjamin Oberholzer

Zim Squash A Team : Aiden Jinnah

Zim Swimming : Joshua Covill

Zim Archery : Aidan Webster

Zim Cricket : 2018

THE GOVERNORS’ PRIZES : Joshua Covill, Thabo Ndhlovu & Jacob Mitchell

THE HEADMASTER’S CUP : Aiden Collocott

BRENDAN GALLAGHER TROPHY : Joshua Covill
(Dux Award – Endeavour, Courage, Kindness)

CONNOR GRANT : Jerome
(Champion House)

[top]