28 Nov 2014

Prep | News & Prize Giving

0 Comment

School News

House Points 2014

1st Place: Gregory – 797 points
2nd Place: Jerome – 732 points
3rd Place: Ambrose – 721 points

Heads of School 2015

Head Boy: Daniel Johnson
Deputies: Matthew Welch and Tafara Gwata

House Captains

Gregory: Head of House – Rheed Castle-Pearce
Deputies – Nkosana Sikala and Richard Hounsell

Jerome: Head of House – Dean Gibbs
Deputies – Kallen Wilke and Graham Hoal

Ambrose: Head of House – Ryan Mackenzie
Deputies – Ryan Dean and Takura Jakachira

Sports Results

Cricket

24/11 Grade 4B 46 for 2 Pathway 45 all out SJP won by 8 wickets

COMMENDATION CERTIFICATES

GRADE 3N
Consistently High Standard : Ryan Mungadzi
Consistently High Standard : Antonio Duarte-Simoes
Progress : Luke Wright

GRADE 3S
Effort and Enthusiasm : Lucas Ribeiro
Attainment : Michael Mostert
Progress : Sean Gibbons

GRADE 3E
Attainment : Takunda Magwera
Attainment : Mika Detering
Consistent High Standard of Work : Phillip Ewing

GRADE 4N
Effort : Thabo Ndhlovu
Effort and Enthusiasm : Simbarashe Mutasa
Effort and Progress : Jason Widdows

GRADE 4S
Enthusiasm and Effort : Ayaan Khan
Perseverance and Effort : Gavin Crawford
Wonderful All Round Progress : Zayan Hoosein

GRADE 4E
Consistent Endeavour : Zhengye Jin
Effort and Attainment : Ashlee Chamisa
Excellent Standard of Work : Mukundi Dube

GRADE 5N
Enthusiasm and Effort : Hamzah Patel
Enthusiasm and Effort : Tinotenda Mutizhe
Perseverance and Effort : Callum Davis

GRADE 5S
Effort and Attainment : Joshua Martell
Reliability, Responsibility & Determination : Andrew Robinson
Wonderful All-Round Progress : Namatwai Watambgwa

GRADE 5E
Academic Consistency : Connor Grant
Effort and Attainment : Nigel Mutazhu
Consistently High Standard : Dean Macdonald

GRADE 6N
Determination : David Lane-Mitchell
Excellent Work : Tanaka Madake
Consistent Endeavour : Jarred Bunga

GRADE 6S
Academic Consistency : Tafara Gwata
Positive Approach to School : Daliso Mwanza
Enthusiasm and Humour : Masimba Chigumira

GRADE 6E
Academic Attainment : Sean Pickworth
Outstanding Progress : Mooketsi Noko
Enthusiasm and Effort : Andrew Holme

GRADE 7N
Determination in Content Subjects : Nkosinathi Mushauri
Perseverance : Daniel Jackson
Most Outstanding Progress : Tamuda Kaseke

GRADE 7S
Outstanding English : Anesuishe Chiwara
Consistent High Standards : Joel Reid
Consistent Endeavour : Brian Java

GRADE 7E
Outstanding Effort In Maths : Takudzwa Magandi
Consistent Endeavour : Patrick Robson
Progress and Effort : Kyle Madangure

SPECIAL CERTIFICATES

Persistence and Progress in Reading and Spelling : Arian Tarr
Consistent Endeavour in Reading and Spelling : Allan Compton
Excellent Progress in Reading and Spelling : Anthony Manning
Determination, Effort and Progress : Reece Chant
Effort and Progress in Comprehension : Luke Hobbs
Persistence and Progress in Reading and Comprehension : Charlie Harper
Exceptional Effort and Progress : Jared Wilson
Outstanding Work in Computers : Christopher Dewar
Improvement in Computers : Matthew Tanner

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ALLIED ARTS HONOURS AWARD

Literary
Honours Certificates : Daniel Erasmus,
Huntley Masterson,
Riley Steyn.

Visual Arts: National Prize Winner For Category 3 : Khayelihle Mguquka
National Prize Winners for Category 6 : Kallen Wilke

Winner of National Institute of Allied Arts
Jubilee Cup for Best Junior Artist in Zimbabwe : Kallen Wilke

Honours Certificates in Visual Arts : Kallen Wilke, Khayelihle Mguquka, Tafadzwa Tapfumaneyi, Tadakadzwa Gambura, LukeHobbs, Tavis Wright, Luke Doran, Sean Hovell, Ryan Dean, Geoffrey McKinnon, Theo Detering.

CLASS PRIZES

GRADE 3N
First in Class : Wenyasha Madziro
Attainment and General Excellence : Bradley Samuels
Enthusiasm and Attainment : Finlay Searle

GRADE 3S
First in Class : Taona Zimhunga
Enthusiasm and Attainment : Benedict Munyoro
General Excellence : Raymond Howard

GRADE 3E
Attainment & General Excellence : Ngavatendwe Ngwende
General Excellence : Michael Davies
Progress in all Subjects : Bryn Cowley

GRADE 4N
First in Class : Aiden Jinnah
Second in Class : Luke Lane-Mitchell
Third in Class : Joseph Mashika

GRADE 4S
First in Class and Outstanding Work : Ayush Joshi
Joint 2nd in Class and General Excellence : Ryan Jackson
Joint 2nd in Class and General Excellence : Benjamin Passaportis

GRADE 4E
First in Class : Phil Kazembe
Second in Class : Jacob Mitchell
Third in Class : Feihong Huang

GRADE 5N
First in Class : David Samudzimu
Second in Class : Brandon Rodrigues
Third in Class : Gary Wright-Goodale

GRADE 5S
First in Class : Huntley Masterson
Second in Class : Tafara Manyonga
Consistent High Standard : Ngonidzashe Zvenyika

GRADE 5E First in Class : Daniel Erasmus
Second in Class : Munyaradzi Ruredzo
Third in Class : Toby French

GRADE 6N
First in Class : Kameran Jinnah
Second in Class : Tinevimbo Gwaunza
Third in Class : Alex Spagnuolo

GRADE 6S
First in Class : Rebokile Mhlanga
Second in Class and Effort : Mandla Msipa
Great Progress : Jed Lues

GRADE 6E
First in Class : Takura Jakachira
Second in Class : Samuel Sunguro
Third in Class : Johannes Olivier

GRADE 7N
First in Class : Murray Dorward
Second in Class : Panashe Tarinda
Third in Class : Ndangariro Vudzijena

GRADE 7S
First in Class : Joshua Ford
Second in Class : Brendan Mason
Wonderful All-Round Progress : Sebastiao Ribeiro

GRADE 7E
First in Class : Rishi Patel
Second in Class : Ruilin Huang
Third in Class : Kudakwashe Magwera

SUBJECT AND SPECIAL PRIZES

SHONA L1 : Panashe Tarinda

SHONA L2 : Murray Dorward

ENGLISH : Murray Dorward

MATHS : Murray Dorward

CONTENT SUBJECTS : Murray Dorward

COMPUTERS – TOP MARKS IN E-LEARNER EXAM: Panashe Tarinda

THOMSON TROPHY : Daniel Erasmus
(Contribution to Colts Cricket)

FIELDING CUP : Connor Grant
(Colts Cricket)

PATEL CUP : Andrew Robinson
(Colts Batting)

BRUNDLE CUP : Salman Karimshah & Dean Macdonald
(Colts Bowling)

NORAH LEWIS TROPHY : Daniel Erasmus
(Most promising colt)

JASON STEED SHIELD 1st XI : Joshua Ford
(Most Improved Cricketer)

HOUGH TROPHY 1st XI : Petrus Erasmus
(Most Promising Pace Bowler)

WARWICK OLDS SHIELD : Conor Higgins
(1st XI Best All Round Cricketer)

BRUNDLE CUP : Daniel Van Rooyen
(Batting)

JARVIS CUP : Nyasha Gumbo & Michael Palmer
(Fielding)

LAKE CRICKETER OF THE YEAR : Brendan Mason

SENIOR SQUASH TROPHY : Aedan Martin

MURDOCH SHIELD : Nicholas Paul
(Junior Squash)

YEATMAN CUP : Joel Reid
(Squash Sportsmanship)

CAVANAGH TROPHY : Daniel Van Rooyen & Petrus Erasmus
(Outstanding Commitment to Hockey)

PRICE TROPHY : Tony O’Riordan
(Hockey Player of the Year)

MUSHOHWE FAMILY TROPHY : Ngoni Zvenyika & Daniel Erasmus
(Contribution to Colts Rugby)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Daniel Anderson
(Colts Rugby Player of the Year)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Jacob Mitchell
(Junior Rugby Player of the Year) (Gr. 4)

WATERS TROPHY : Daniel Erasmus
(Colts Sportsmanship)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Brendan Mason
(Senior Rugby Player of the Year)

KIWI TROPHY : Brian Java & Rua Karimazondo
(Grit and Determination in Rugby)

IGOE RUGBY CUP : Conor Higgins
(Flair)

WRIGHT RUGBY CUP : Nyasha Gumbo
(Outstanding contribution to Rugby)

TENNIS DOUBLES TROPHY : Daniel Van Rooyen & Richard Hounsell

KAMBARAMI CUP : Daniel Van Rooyen
(Tennis Singles)

TENNIS SPORTSMANSHIP : Petrus Erasmus & Ockert Swan

SENIOR TROPHY FOR SOCCER : Hamzah Karimshah & Tony O’Riordan

THE MWAMUKA CUP : Sizwe Mpofu & Salmaan Karimshah
(Colts Soccer Player of the Year)

THE GUMBO CUP : Kian Putter & Tamuda Kaseke
(Outstanding Commitment to Soccer)

THE BUTLER CUP : Tony O’Riordan
(Senior Cross Country)

THE BUTLER CUP : Ryan Guthrie
(Junior Cross Country)

DESNA CAMPBELL VOLLEY BALL
TROPHY : Carl Kawodza & Anesuishe Chiwara

CHESS JUNIOR TROPHY : Feihong Huang

CHESS SENIOR TROPHY : Ruilin Huang

HOWARD ARRAND TROPHY
(Outstanding service to Choir) : Sebastiao Ribeiro

MCGEORGE ART TROPHY : Lesley Manokore

EDWARDS ART CUP FOR
CREATIVITY : Kyle Madangure

PUBLIC SPEAKING SENIOR CUP : Archie Strong

PUBLIC SPEAKING JUNIOR CUP : Daniel Erasmus

ZORORO MAKAMBA : Theo Detering & Archie Strong
(Helpfulness)

BAWDEN CUP : Daniel Van Rooyen
(Perseverance, Loyalty, Participation)

KAAGMAN CUP : Murray Dorward
(Vigorously Embracing School Life)

RWODZI FAMILY CUP : Angus Moon & Patrick Robson
(Courage and Perseverance)

BUTRESS SHIELD – Loyalty : Carl Kawodza

DYLAN MCKINNON
MEMORIAL CUP : Dane Naude
(Participation and Enjoyment in Sport)

MILNE TROPHY : Rua Karimazondo
(Outstanding Sportsmanship)

SEKESAYI MABASHA MEMORIAL
TROPHY : Joshua Ford
(Academic and Sporting)

GIBB TROPHY : Conor Higgins
(Good Fellowship)

D W YOUNG TROPHY – Academic : Murray Dorward

HONOURS TIES Head & Deputies : Brendan Mason(Headboy); Carl Kawodza & Daniel Van Rooyen (Deputy Headboys)
Joshua Ford (Zimbabwe Sailing);
Daniel Jackson (Zimbabwe Archery)
Aeden Martin (Zimbabwe Squash)
Jarod Ellse (RSA & Zimbabwe BMX)

THE GOVERNORS’ PRIZES : Brendan Mason, Carl Kawodza &
Daniel Van Rooyen

THE HEADMASTER’S CUP : Tony O’Riordan & Nyasha Gumbo

BRENDAN GALLAGHER TROPHY : Brendan Mason
(Dux Award – Endeavour, Courage, Kindness)

ROSE SHIELD :  (Champion House)

 

[top]