24 Jul 2014

Prep | Community Round-Up

0 Comment

Sport Results

Rugby

16 July Colts B won 37 Highlands 5
Colts A won 55 Highlands 0
21 July Grade 4A won 21 Hartmann House 17

Hockey

21 July 1st Team won 6 Twin Rivers 1
2nd Team won 2 Twin Rivers 1
3rd Team drew 0 Twin Rivers 0
4th Team lost 0 Twin Rivers 2

Soccer

18 July 1st Team won 1 Borrowdale 0
2nd Team lost 0 Borrowdale 1
Colts A won 2 Borrowdale 1
Colts B won 2 Borrowdale 0

Chess

The St John’s Prep chess team played North Park on Friday 18 July at St John’s and won 6 games losing 4. The final score was St John’s 6, North Park 4.

*Feihong Huang played in a chess tournament at Twin Rivers and won 4 out of his 5 games drawing the other one to come first in the Under 10 age group. Well played Feihong.

Archery

Daniel Jackson, Keegan Bowl, Ndangariro Vudzijena, Huntley Masterson, Rishi Patel and Kian Patel competed against Chisipite Junior and Hellenic schools on Sunday 20 July 2014.

The boys all shot well with Ndangariro improving his last score by 12 points and Keegan by 2 points.

Individually, Daniel was the highest scoring junior boy with 258 points and got a certificate for his efforts.

In the team competition, Hellenic came first overall with 968 points, Chisipite was second with 962 points and St John’s came third with 931 points.

Dance Sport

Harare Open Dance Sport Championships

Lucas Riberio took part in these championships and attained the following:

Littlies Classical Sequence – 1st
Littlies Barn Dance – 1st
Littlies Rhythm Foxtrot – 1st
Juvenile Beginner Latin – 2nd
Juvenile Beginner Ballroom – 4th

Mountain Biking

Mountain Bike National Championships and the Spur Series Final Event 2014 were held on Saturday 19th July at Lomagundi College, Chinhoyi.

National Championships

Sub Junior Boy’s (Years 2000 & 2001)

Aiden Moss – SJP 7th

Spur Series Final Event
Sub Junior Boy’s (Years 2000 & 2001)

Aiden Moss – SJP 9th

Spur Inter Schools Series Final Results for Season

Sprog Boy’s (Years 2002, 2003 & 2004)

Ethan Ellse SJP – 4th
Reece Chant SJP – 14th

Sub Junior Boy’s (Years 2000 & 2001)

Aiden Moss – SJP Tie 5th

[top]