03 Dec 2013

COMMENDATION CERTIFICATES

GRADE 3N
Consistent High Standard : Ricardo Rosen
Effort and Attainment : Daiyaan Ebrahim
Perseverance and Effort : Aiden Jinnah

GRADE 3S
Consistent High Standard of Work : Connor O’Donovan
Consistent High Standard of Work : Tavis Wright
Enthusiastic Approach : Zayan Hoosein

GRADE 3E
Attainment : Tyler Brebner
Consistent High Standard of Work : Mukundi Dube
Progress : Mark Rodrigues

GRADE 4N
Effort and Improvement : Munyaradzi Motsi
Progress : Tinotenda Mutizhe
Effort and Progress : Oliver Dixon

GRADE 4S
Consistent High Standard of Work : Ngoni Zvenyika
Outstanding Progress : Huntley Masterson
Fabulous All Round Effort : Melusi Ndebele

GRADE 4E
Conscientious Effort : Connor Grant
Steady Progress : Sean Nyatsine
Consistent Endeavour : Kian Patel

GRADE 5N
Effort and Attainment : Nathan De Beer
Effort and Attainment : Tanaka Madake
Progress, Enthusiasm and Effort : Lionel Rodrigues

GRADE 5S Perseverance and Effort : Alexander Clinton
Perseverance and Effort : Rheed Castle-Pearce
Fabulous All-Round Effort : Alexander Galante

GRADE 5E
Effort and Application : Daniel Schonenberger
Consistent Effort : Jake Humphreys
Commendation : Samuel Sunguro

GRADE 6N
Conscientious Effort : Vheneka Magazi
Consistent High Standard of Work : Daniel Van Rooyen
Consistent High Standard of Work : Daniel Jackson

GRADE 6S
Progress : Sebastiao Ribeiro
Effort : Tinashe Maswaure
Presentation : Anesuishe Chiwara

GRADE 6E
Outstanding Effort & Application : Petrus Erasmus
Dedication and Commitment : Kudzai Chasara
Outstanding Progress : Archie Strong

GRADE 7N
Most Outstanding Progress in Maths : David Chifamba
Most Outstanding Progress in Content
Subjects : Liam Wetzlar
Perseverance : Mapalo Musaba

GRADE 7S
Perseverance and Effort : Jamie Cawood
Consistency and Effort : Kelvin Marufu
All Round Effort : Michael Booth

GRADE 7E
Outstanding Effort All Round : John Nyambayo
Determination and Progress : Deven Jordaan
Outstanding Progress : Rayhaan Jassat

SPECIAL CERTIFICATES

Excellent Progress in Reading and Spelling : Andre Ellis
Persistence and Progress in Reading and Spelling : Zack Birkin
Determination and Progress in Reading and Spelling : Ben Selby
Consistent Effort and Progress in Reading and Spelling : Kieran Brown
Determination and Effort in Reading and Comprehension : Vishaan Patel
Effort and Progress in Reading and Spelling : Jack Edwards
Persistence and Progress in Reading and Spelling : Mikaeel Hassim
Perseverance : Cameron Davis

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ALLIED ARTS HONOURS AWARD

Literary: National Prize Winner in Literary Festival : Jacob Mitchell

Honours Certificates : Benjamin Alexander,
Murray Dorward,
Jack Edwards,
Liam Kirkman
Tadiwa Madya

Visual Arts: National Prize Winner For Category 3 : Mudiwa Mkanganwi
National Prize Winners for Category 4 : Tanaka Java & Anesuishe
Chiwara
National Prize Winners for Category 5 : Danai Muskwe & Cole Onorati
National Prize Winner for Category 5 and
winner of NIAA Jubilee Cup for Best Junior
Artist in Zimbabwe : William Tucker

Honours Certificates in Visual Arts : Lesley Manokore, Dean Gibbs, Mandla Dube
James-Dean Harrison

CLASS PRIZES

GRADE 3N
First in Class : Joseph Mashika
Excellent Attainment : Thabo Ndhlovu
Progress : David McKinnon

GRADE 3S
First in Class : Ayush Joshi
Second in Class : Benjamin Passaportis
Excellent Attainment : Ryan Jackson

GRADE 3E
Attainment & General Excellence : Feihong Huang
Attainment & General Excellence : Liam Kirkman
Attainment & General Excellence : Jacob Mitchell

GRADE 4N
First in Class : David Samudzimu
Second in Class : Brandon Rodrigues
Third in Class : Gary Wright-Goodale

GRADE 4S
First in Class : Tafara Manyonga
Second in Class : Sizwe Mpofu
Outstanding Progress : Joshua Martell

GRADE 4E
First in Class : Daniel Erasmus
Second in Class : Toby French
Consistent Achievement : Dean MacDonald

GRADE 5N
First in Class, Effort & Attainment : Kameran Jinnah
Effort, Enthusiasm & Achievement : Jared Bunga
Progress, Perseverance and Effort : Dean Gibbs

GRADE 5S
First in Class : Rebokile Mhlanga
Second in Class : Mandla Msipa
Consistent High Standard of Achievement : Tafara Gwata

GRADE 5E
First in Class : Takura Jakachira
Second in Class : Sean Pickworth
Consistent Effort : Johannes Olivier

GRADE 6N
First in Class : Murray Dorward
Second in Class : Nkosinathi Mushauri
Third in Class : Innocent Tahwa

GRADE 6S
First in Class : Joshua Ford
Second in Class : Kudzwai Kandimba
Diligence : Brendan Mason

GRADE 6E
First in Class : Kudakwashe Magwera
Second in Class : Ruilin Huang
Third in Class : Rishi Patel

GRADE 7N
First in Class : Tyler Spagnuolo
Second in Class : Cole Onorati
Consistent Effort : Keabetsoe Ndhlovu

GRADE 7S
First in Class : Rory Plunket
Second in Class : Gareth Ncube
Outstanding Effort : Nicholas Balfour

GRADE 7E
First in Class : Ian Munro
Second in Class : Jordan Cowley
Excellent Effort All-Round : Takudzwa Mawire

SUBJECT AND SPECIAL PRIZES

SHONA L1 : Takunda Shara

SHONA L2 : Liam Wetzlar

ENGLISH : Tyler Spagnuolo & Ryan Sylvester

MATHS : Tendai Makamure

CONTENT SUBJECTS : Jordan Cowley

COMPUTERS : Cole Onorati

THOMSON TROPHY : Dean Gibbs
(Contribution to Colts Cricket)

FIELDING CUP : Geoffrey McKinnon & Dylan Roberts
(Colts Cricket)

PATEL CUP : Richard Hounsell & Matthew Welch
(Colts Batting)

BRUNDLE CUP : Ethan Kristiansen & Takura Jakachira
(Colts Bowling)

NORAH LEWIS TROPHY : Matthew Welch
(Most promising colt)

JASON STEED SHIELD 1st XI : Sam Harvey
(Most Improved Cricketer)

HOUGH TROPHY 1st XI : Brett Hounsell
(Most Promising Pace Bowler)

WARWICK OLDS SHIELD : Michael Frost
(1st XI Best All Round Cricketer)

BRUNDLE CUP : Rory Plunket
(Batting)

JARVIS CUP : Kelvin Marufu
(Fielding)

LAKE CRICKETER OF THE YEAR : Michael Booth

SENIOR SQUASH TROPHY : Aedan Martin

MURDOCH SHIELD : Ryan Dean
(Junior Squash)

YEATMAN CUP : Cameron Davis & Ryan Sylvester
(Squash Sportsmanship)

CAVANAGH TROPHY : Michael Booth
(Outstanding Commitment to Hockey)

PRICE TROPHY : Brett Hounsell
(Hockey Player of the Year)

MUSHOHWE FAMILY TROPHY : Matthew Welch
(Contribution to Colts Rugby)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Tafara Gwata
(Colts Rugby Player of the Year)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Daniel Erasmus
(Junior Rugby Player of the Year) (Gr. 4)

WATERS TROPHY : Richard Hounsell
(Colts Sportsmanship)

REG NIELD TROPHY : Michael Booth
(Senior Rugby Player of the Year)

KIWI TROPHY : Duminkosi Sikala
(Grit and Determination in Rugby)

IGOE RUGBY CUP : Rory Plunket
(Flair)

WRIGHT RUGBY CUP : Patrick Plunket
(Outstanding contribution to Rugby)

TENNIS DOUBLES TROPHY : Brett Hounsell & Kgomotso Hamadziripi

KAMBARAMI CUP : Brett Hounsell
(Tennis Singles)

TENNIS SPORTSMANSHIP : Patrick Plunket

SENIOR TROPHY FOR SOCCER : Kelvin Marufu & Calum English-Brown

THE MWAMUKA CUP : Masimba Chigumira
(Colts Soccer Player of the Year)

THE GUMBO CUP : Gareth Ncube
(Outstanding Commitment to Soccer)

THE BUTLER CUP : Kgomotso Hamadziripi
(Senior Cross Country)

THE BUTLER CUP : Tafara Gwata
(Junior Cross Country)

DESNA CAMPBELL VOLLEY BALL
TROPHY : Shamar Atwell

CHESS JUNIOR TROPHY : Kameran Jinnah

CHESS SENIOR TROPHY : Ruilin Huang

DRAMA CUP : Liam Wetzlar

HOWARD ARRAND TROPHY
(Outstanding service to Choir/Marimba) : Stanley Manokore

MCGEORGE ART TROPHY : Ian Munro & Mandlenkosi Dube

EDWARDS ART CUP FOR
CREATIVITY : Kundai Kashangura

PUBLIC SPEAKING SENIOR CUP : Murray Dorward

PUBLIC SPEAKING JUNIOR CUP : William Barbour

ZORORO MAKAMBA : Tynan Swanepoel & Joshua Bushby
(Helpfulness)

BAWDEN CUP : Patrick Plunket
(Perseverance, Loyalty, Participation)

KAAGMAN CUP : Duminkosi Sikala
(Vigorously Embracing School Life)

RWODZI FAMILY CUP : Jamie Cawood
(Courage and Perseverance)

BUTRESS SHIELD – Loyalty : Mapalo Musaba

DYLAN MCKINNON
MEMORIAL CUP : Kgomotso Hamadziripi
(Participation and Enjoyment in Sport)

MILNE TROPHY : Nicholas Balfour
(Outstanding Sportsmanship)

SEKESAYI MABASHA MEMORIAL
TROPHY : Rory Plunket
(Academic and Sporting)

GIBB TROPHY : Nicholas Balfour
(Good Fellowship)

D W YOUNG TROPHY – Academic : Tyler Spagnuolo

HONOURS TIES Head & Deputies : Nicholas Balfour(Headboy); Mapalo Musaba & Michael Booth (Deputy Headboys)

THE GOVERNORS’ PRIZES : Nicholas Balfour, Mapalo Musaba& Michael Booth

THE HEADMASTER’S CUP : Jordan Cowley

BRENDAN GALLAGHER TROPHY : Nicholas Balfour
(Dux Award – Endeavour, Courage, Kindness)

ROSE SHIELD : Gregory
(Champion House)

Allied Arts National Prize Winner & Jubilee Cup - William Tucker-0378 Brett Hounsell-0531 Butress Shield - Mapalo Musaba-0513 Cricket Colts-0386-Edit Honours Ties Heads & Deputies - Balfour, Musaba, Booth-0538 Kaagman Cup - Duminkosi Sikala-0517 Kgonotso Hamadziripi-0482 Michael Booth-0530 Nicholas Balfour-0528 Patrick Plunkett-0535 Rory Plunkett-0547 Rose Shield - Gregory-0511-Edit Rwodzi Family Cup - Jamie Cawood-0509 The Headmaster's Cup - Jordan Cowley-0343 Warwick Olds Shield - Michael Frost-0413 Yeatman Cup - Davis & Sylvester-0426

[top]