19 Nov 2014

School News

 2014 Colours Awards

Choir

Sebastiao Ribeiro

Johannes Olivier

Thandeka Mpofu

Takudzwa Zinyengere

Mandla Msipa

Munotida Madziro

Anotida Chimutsa

 

Marimba

Half Colours

Tinashe Maswaure

Tanatswa Marere

Munotida Madziro

Mandla Msipa

Tinevimbo Gwaunza

Full Colours

Tadiwa Kurenjekwa

Daniel Jackson

Daniel Schonenberger

Daliso Mwanza

Takudzwa Zinyengere

 

Djembe Drum

Half Colours

Johannes Olivier

Full Colours

Mandla Msipa

 

Tennis

Full Colours

Daniel van Rooyen

Richard Hounsell

Conor Higgins

Petrus Erasmus

Ethan Burbidge

Kian Putter

Half Colours

Ockert Swan


Chess

Full Colours

Ruilin Huang

Nkosinathi Mushauri

Joel Spence

Carl Kawodza

Mambo Pasipamire

Innocent Tahwa

Half Colours

Kameran Jinnah

Feihong Huang

Neville Chirewa

Tadiwa Kanyangarara

Kyle Madangure

Tapiwanashe Chifamba

Sean Pickworth

Samuel Sunguro

Kudakwashe Magwera


Sports Results

Cricket

13/11 1st Team 164 for 5 Twin Rivers 90 all out SJP won by 74 runs
3rd Team 97 for 5 Twin Rivers 2nd 95 all out SJP won by 5 wickets
4th Team 97 all out Alex Park 2nd 98 for 6 SJP lost by 4 wickets
6th Team 113 all out Pathway 1st Team 115 for 8 SJP lost by 3 runs
12/11 Colts A 84 for 4 Twin Rivers 82 all out SJP won by 6 wickets
Colts B 108 for 4 Alex Park Colts A 109 for 7 SJP lost by 3 wickets
Colts C 128 all out Twin Rivers Colts B 83 all out SJP won by 45 runs
Colts D 89 for 6 Alex Park Colts B 51 for 9 SJP won by 38 runs

 

Tennis Singles 2014

The tennis singles championship was played on 13 November 2014 between Daniel van Rooyen and Richard Hounsell. Both boys played really well with Daniel winning 6 – 2, 6 – 2.

 

Inter Schools’ Swimming gala

Yahoo!! Our swimmers did it!! Through tremendous effort, fortitude and determination, St John’s Prep claimed the Inter Schools’ Swimming trophy for the 20th consecutive year.

We are incredibly proud of all the swimmers – what a fabulous achievement.

 

Results

6th:       Gateway          33

5th:       Springvale       62

4th:       Hellenic           68

3rd:       Ruzawi            77

2nd:       Hartmann House 92

1st:       St John’s Prep 107

 

[top]