11 Oct 2016

College | Week 5 Results

0 Comment

WEEK 5 Sport Results – 3rd Term (2016)

WEDNESDAY 5th October

VOLLEYBALL vs Peterhouse
U14 – WON: 2-1
U15 – LOST: 1-2
U16 – LOST: 1-2
1st – LOST: 0-3
P4 W1 L3

FRIDAY 7th October

BASKETBALL vs St. George’s
1st – LOST: 49-56
2nd – WON: 16-8
U16A – LOST: 11-18
U16B – WON: 15-8
U15A – LOST: 16-22
U15B – LOST: 11-16
U14A – WON: 15-12
U14B – WON: 18-2
U14C – LOST: 7-9
P9 W4 L5

WATERPOLO – Local Fixtures @ Hellenic
SJC U15A vs Peterhouse U15A – WON: 5-2
SJC U15A vs Chisipite U15A – LOST: 4-7
SJC U14A vs Peterhouse U14A – DREW: 4-4
SJC U14A vs Hellenic U14A – LOST: 2-8
P4  W1 D1 L2

TENNIS vs St. George’s
U16A – LOST:  5-7
U15A – WON: 10-2
U14A – WON: 8-4
P36 W23 L 13

SATURDAY 8th October

WATERPOLO – Local Fixtures @ Chisipite
SJC 2nds vs Hellenic – WON: 6-4
SJC 2nds vs Lomagundi 1st – WON: 7-6
SJC U16A vs St. George’s – WON: 6-3
SJC U16A vs Hellenic Girls – WON: 7-3
P4 W4

WATERPOLO – Crusader Shield (1st Team Waterpolo)
SJC vs CBC – WON: 10-1
SJC vs Falcon – WON: 6-3
SJC Won the Crusader Shield and ended the year unbeaten
ZIM ‘A’ – R. Rusch, T. Reid (Captain) , R. Hounsell, A. Onorati, T. Smith, G. Shepherd, C. Onorati
ZIM ‘B’ – C. King, M. Eeson, L. Lister

CRICKET – Falcon 6’s
U16A – WON the tournament (M. Sprake voted best all rounder)
U15A – LOST final to St. George’s (B. Mason voted best batsman)
U14A – LOST final to Falcon (D. Gibbs and M. Welch voted best bowler and batsman respectively)

TENNIS – Mim Du Toit (1st Team Tennis) Final
SJC vs Prince Edward
LOST 7-9
Finished 2nd Overall

BASKETBALL – U15 Tournament @ SJC
U15A
Vs CBC – WON: 7-3
Vs Wise Owl – WON: 16-6
Vs Westride – WON: 19-12
Vs SJC ‘B’ – WON: 27-7
QUARTER FINAL vs St. John’s High – WON: 21-13
SEMI FINAL vs CBC – WON: 12-4
FINAL vs St. George’s – LOST: 10-13
SJC U15A finished 2nd. Carl Kawodza was voted player of the tournament, Brian Java was voted best defensive player.

U15B
Vs Falcon U15A – LOST: 2-13
Vs Peterhouse U15A – LOST: 13-16
Vs Prince Edward U15A  – LOST: 8-18
Vs SJC U15A – LOST: 7-27
PLATE QUARTER FINAL vs Gateway U15A – LOST: 11-18

VOLLEYBALL – U16 Tournament @ Peterhouse
Vs CBC – LOST: 0-2
Vs St. Goerge’s – WON: 2-0
Vs Bernard Mzeki – WON: 2-1
Vs Peterhouse – WON: 2-1
Vs Cheritombo – LOST: 0-2
Vs Peterhouse – WON: 2-1
SJC finished 3rd overall

VOLLEYBALL – U20 Tournament @ H.I.S.
Vs St. George’s – WON: 2-0
Vs H.I.S. – LOST: 0-2
Vs Prince Edward – LOST: 0-2
SEMI FINAL
Vs Prince Edward – LOST: 0-2

[top]