19 Sep 2016

College | Week 2 Results

0 Comment

Sport Results – 3rd Term 2016

Wednesday 14th September

Basketball vs Watershed

1st – LOST: 18-34
U16A – LOST: 7-12
U15A – WON: 14-9
U14A – WON: 15-14
P8 W2 L2

Volleyball vs St. John’s High

1st – WON: 2-1
2nd – DREW: 1-1
U16 – LOST: 1-2
U15/U14 – LOST: 1-2
P4 W1 D1 L2

Friday 16th September

Basketball vs Eaglesvale

1st – WON: 45-10
2nd – WON: 21-14
U16A – WON: 18-6
U15A – WON: 19-10
U14A – WON: 10-5
P5 W5

Tennis vs Prince Edward

1st – DREW: 6-6
U16 – LOST: 2-10
U15 – WON: 9-3
U14 – WON: 9-3
P48 W26 L22

Waterpolo – local fixtures

SJC U15B vs Lomagundi U15A – WON: 5-3
SJC U17B vs Hellenic U17B – WON: 8-0
SJC 2nds vs Prince Edward 2nds – WON: 6-4
SJC U17B vs St. George’s U16 – WON: 7-5
SJC U14A vs Hellenic U14A – LOST: 5-7
SJC U14A vs Hellenic U14A – LOST: 4-8
P6 W4 L2

Saturday 17th September

Cricket vs St. George’s

1st XI – LOST by 19 runs (SGC 209, SJC 190)
2nd XI – WON by 30 runs (SJC 179, SGC 149)
U16A – WON by 134 runs (SJC 225 – M Sprake 56, SGC 91 – Harvey 6/25 incl Hatrick)
U16B – LOST by 4 wickets (SJC 149/8, SGC 150/6)
U15A – WON by 9 wickets (SGC 53 – Mason 6/19 incl Hatrick, SJC 55/1)
U15B – WON by 102 runs (SJC 206/0 – Johnson 108*, Rusakaniko 70*, SGC 104)
U14A – WON by 54 runs (SJC 162, SGC 108)
U14B – TIE (SJC 140/5, SGC 140/5)
P8 W5 D1 L2

Swimming Gala @ Peterhouse

1st – St. John’s College (194)
2nd – Hellenic (191)
3rd – Peterhouse (170)
4th – St. George’s (126)
5th – Kutama (118)
6th – Gateway (83)

Sunday 18th September

Cricket vs Hellenic

U16A – LOST by 45 runs (HEL 195, SJC 150)
U15A – WON by 362 runs (SJC 466/7 – Mason 250*, Schadendorf 109, HEL 104)
U14A – LOST by 95 runs (HEL 238/6, SJC 143)
P3 W1 L2

Waterpolo Grant Tilley (1st Team Tournament – 16th & 17th September)

Vs Hellenic – WON: 15-2
Vs CBC – WON: on penalties after 8-8 draw
Vs Lomagundi – WON: 21-2
Semi Finals Vs St. George’s – WON: 13-1
Finals Vs Falcon – WON: 8-4
Overall:
1st – St. John’s College
2nd – Falcon
3rd – St. Goerge’s
4th – CBC
5th – Hellenic
6th –Peterhouse
7th – Lomagundi

Waterpolo Fred Wilson (U15A Tournament – 16th & 17th September)

Overall:
1st – CBC
2nd – Hellenic
3rd – Falcon
4th – St. John’s College
5th – St. George’s
6th – Peterhouse
7th- Prince Edward

[top]