19 Mar 2013

College | Upcoming Events & Results

0 Comment

Tuesday 19th March 2013

Please be reminded that Sonja Nicholson from Narcotics Anonymous is talking tonight at 6pm in the hall on Drug Addiction.

Some of the topics she will be covering are :

– Are Drugs readily available in Harare and, if so, what are they ?
– Basically, what drugs do to the body.
– What are the tell tale signs of someone using drugs ?

The talk will be finished by 7pm and if there is time, questions will be taken. All are welcome – parents, students and staff.

Public Speaking

Results from last Thursday 14th March

Junior Public Speakers
Speakers from Forms 1 and 2

Mudiwa Bosha , Form 1 “RVP”
Douglas Dorward, Form 1 “My Passion
Benjamin Fircks, Form 1 “Man’s Unpayable Debt”
Bryon Rusch, Form 1 Outrageous Aztecs”
Dev Trivedy, Form 2 “What we learn from”

Winner Douglas Dorward
Runner-up Bryon Rusch

Intermediate Public Speakers
Forms 3 and 4
Shao Li, Form 3 “Memories under my bed”
Tino Majero, Form 4 “Thinking inside the box”
Andile Sithole, Form 3 “Blood, sweat, and tears’
Rory Tsapayi, Form 3 “Of Hairy people and flames”

Winner Tino Majero
Runner-up Shao Li

Senior Public Speakers
Lower 6 and Upper 6

Mufaro Mbudzi, Upper 6 “Soundtrack 2 my life”
Tafadzwa Mugova, Upper 6 “The 3 rules”
Abhishek Patel, Lower 6 “The College”
Daanish Shah, Upper 6 “Moments”
Michael Sylvester, Lower 6 “Something that wasn’t”

Winner Tafadzwa Mugova
Runner-up Michael Sylvester

Thank you to our Mrs Jane Wilson (Chief Adjudicator) and Richard Wilde and Tinashe Mukarati, as well as to our helpers and scorers and our Master of Ceremonies : Thomas Chadwick.

World Book Day

The total amount of books collected and brought in was 1592.

House positions

Chimanimani 4th position with 229 books
Matopos 3rd position with 426 books
Nyanga 2nd position with 452 and
Vumba 1st with 485 books.

Donations have already been given to Chengeta Junior School (see picture)
Elephant College in Marlborough
Silver Linings
And Zimkids Books

Assia Post
Librarian

Thank you very much to all those who donated books

Eisteddfod Honours Concert

The following boys achieved honours at the above

NIAA Bagpipe cup was won by Jonathan Whitaker
Peter Bosley Cup for Male singer 16-8yrs – Leslie Jellicoe
African Music Ensemble Cup – SJC Advanced Marimba Band

Luke Ballantyne (ex College boy) also won a cup for best soloist in the Over 19 group

Our St John’s College Final Concert (from the Eisteddfod) will be held on Wednesday 27th March after break – all welcome

Art Campus

Thursday 21st March – Sunday 24th March

U6
D. Bichard
K. Burger
D. de Jong
R. Easterbrook
J. Manyonga
T. Mutizwa

L6
D. Cruger
Kassim
H. Perry
S. Ross
G. Stangroom
Z. Wazir

Form 4
S. Bellini –Martin
D. Chadwick
C. Burger
B. Croukamp
B. Durrent
T. Gowera
T. Lindsay-White
T. Makamure
S. Malleus
P. Mangunda
R. Marais
M. Naested
R. Scott-Riddell
D. Smith
W. Swan
K. Van Ruiten
D. Whitaker

Mrs Ratanje and Mr Wright will be accompanying the boys to the Hideaway in Darwendale

Swimming

Liam Davis and Ryan Rusch have been chosen as national representatives for Zimbabwe. Congratulations to our two boys.

[top]