25 Feb 2013

Tennis

Mandlenkosi Seremani has been selected to play for Zimbabwe U19 (in Pretoria).
Congratulations

Althletics

Peterhouse – Saturday 23rd February

St John’s College came 4th out of 8 schools.

A good team effort considering that we were missing lots of our athletes who were away on tour.

Squash

Congratulations to the following who played in the Zimbabwe Squash championships held last weekend:

Kyle Tenkrooden Winner U13
Jason Franklin 2nd U13
Miguel Roscoe 3rd U13

Matthew Davenport 4th U14

Damon Balneaves 2nd U16

Bryn Turk 4th U19

Dustin Sheehan Plate winner U19

Cricket Results from Tour

First team played at the St Albans Cricket Festival
SJC vs Grey College (Bloemfontein) match ended in a draw – Snater 111 not out
SJC vs Cornwall College won by 23 runs
SJC vs Affies Lost

A great team effort for a young squad. Played 3, won 1 drew 1 and lost 1

Basketball

First team Basketball – St John’s College Joburg, Tournament

Group Stages
SJV vs International School of Joburg won 39 -9
SJC vs Kingswood College won 70 -7

SJC vs St David’s College won 57 – 17
SJC vs Royal Bafokeng won 42 – 24

SJC vs Western Cape lost 29 – 51
SJC vs St Charles College won 46 – 26

SJC vs Kearsney College won 43 – 37

Semi Finals
SJC vs Pretoria Boys High lost 36 – 55

Third and Fourth Play offs
SJC vs Western Cape Sports School lost 54 – 58

Played9 overall, won 6 and lost 3.
SJC came 4th out of 32 schools.

Basketball at home on Friday 22nd February against H I S

U14A won 20 -12
U15A won 16 – 4
U16A won 58 – 13

Our 2nd team vs their first team lost 36 – 40

House Prefects
New House Prefects announced in Assembly on Monday 25th February 2013

For Vumba House – Peter Nyirenda and Reece Clarke

Eisteddfod

Eisteddfod begins this week

St John’s College have 67 entries. We wish them the best of luck.

Chess
St John’s Annual Chess Festival took place on Saturday 23rd February.
The senior A team came 4th out of 27 schools?

The Junior team came 16th out of 24 schools.

 

[top]