01 Feb 2016

College | Sports Results Week 3

0 Comment

WEEK 3 Results

(25 – 31 January 2016)

Tuesday 26th January

SQUASH vs Westridge
SJC D vs Westridge A – Won: 5-2

Wednesday 27th January

BASKETBALL vs Peterhouse
1ST – WON: 66-29
2nd – WON: 21-14
U16A – LOST: 11-15
U16B – WON: 15-6
U15A – WON: 26-5
U15B – LOST: 8-18
U14A – WON: 16-6
U14B – WON: 2-0
U14C – LOST: 2-8
WON 6 LOST 3

Friday 29th January

BASKETBALL vs Eaglesvale
2nd – WON: 10-4
U16B – WON: 8-0
U14A – DREW: 4-4
Other games cancelled due to rain

WATERPOLO Local fixtures @ SJC
SJC U15A vs Lomagundi U15A – WON: 9-1
SJC U15B vs Hellenic U15B – LOST: 0-10
SJC U14A vs Hellenic U14A – LOST: 2-12
SJC U14B vs Hellenic U14B – LOST: 5-8
SJC U14A vs Prince Edward U14A – WON: 13-0
SJC U15A vs Prince Edward U15A – LOST: 6-1

TENNIS vs Falcon
1st – WON: 8-4
U16A – DREW: 6-6

CROSS COUNTRY @ Arundel
1st  Prince Edward  131
2nd  Peterhouse  218
3rd  St. George’s  300
4th  Lomagundi  486
5th  St. John’s College  546
Watershed  DQ
Gateway DQ

Saturday 30th January

CRICKET vs Falcon
1st – (SJC 209/9, Schadendorf: 79, FAL 96) SJC WON by 113 runs
2nd – (FAL 219, SJC 157, S. Till 53) SJC LOST by 62 runs
U16A – (SJC 189, FAL 154, Rugare: 51) SJC DREW
U16B – (SJC 110, FAL 56, Mupakaviri: 5/11) SJC WON by 54 runs
U15A – (FAL 266, SJC 83) SJC LOST by 183 runs
U15B – (SJC 138, FAL 140/3) SJC LOST by 7 wickets
U14A – (FAL 63, McKinnon: 5 wickets, SJC 64/0) SJC WON by 10 wickets
U14B – (SJC 80, FAL 81/8) SJC LOST by 2 wickets
WON 3, LOST 4, DREW 1

WATERPOLO Local fixtures @ SJC & Chisipite
SJC 2nds vs Lomagundi 1st – WON: 6-4
SJC 2nds vs Peterhouse 2nd – WON: 8-2
SJC U17B vs Lomagundi 1st – LOST: 4-8
SJC U16A vs Hellenic U16A – WON: 11-2
SJC U17A vs Prince Edward – WON: 10-0
SJC 1st vs St. George’s – WON: 12-0
SJC 1st vs Peterhouse – WON: 9-4
SWIMMING Gala @ Gateway
1st St. George’s 164
2nd St. John’s College 155
3rd Peterhouse 146
4th Hellenic 129
5th Prince Edward 91
6th Kutama 81
7th Gateway 74

Friday 29th & Saturday 30th January

BASKETBALL U17 CHISZ TOURNAMENT @ FALCON
Vs CBC – WON: 31-5
Vs Watershed – WON: 15-7
Vs Petra – WON: 22-5
QUARTER’s vs Gateway – WON: 17-5
SEMI’s vs Prince Edward – WON: 37-17
FINAL vs St. George’s – WON: 32-25
SJC came 1st OVERALL (W. MUNDA: MVP. U17 Tour Squad: W.Munda, S. Gumbo & M. Hassim)

[top]