02 Aug 2013

College | Awards Ceremony Friday 26th July

0 Comment

Sports Announcements

Golf
Congratulations on the followingselected to play for Zimbabwe in a Tri-Nations Tournament between Kenya, Namiba and Zimbabwe in August at Elephant Hills:
Travis Smith
Shaahid Mahmed
Kieran Vincent

Mountain Biking
Selected to represent Zimbabwe at the SA Nationals in September:
Jake Greenway
Chad Scallan
Luke Collins

Sailing
William Annesley has been selected to represent Zimbabwe at The 11th IODA African Sailing Championships in Cape Town.

Rugby vs St Georges
Played 10, won 5 and lost 5

Hockey and Soccer

All the best to the 1st team hockey who are flying to Bulawayo to play in the Super 12 Tournament.

Our first team soccer are playing the Championship Tournament in Gweru

Sports Summaries for the Term

• Soccer
o Overall: Played 32, won 12, lost 9, drew 9
o U17A team unbeaten

• Hockey
o Overall: Played 73, won 37, lost 23, drew 12
o 2nd and U15B teams were unbeaten

• Rugby
o Overall Played 82, won 49, lost 32, drew 1
o Rugby Caps Five matches: Henry Joscelyne, Barry Vickery

Awards

MUN

Best Delegates:
Jawaad White
Takura Tande

Head of Administration:
Sohil Raja

Treasurer:
Daanish Shah

Secretary General:
Nigel Huyton
Sunil Raja

GPA Certificates
Form 1
Cameron Butler
Douglas Dorward
Byron Rusch

Form 2
Adam Ammaar
Matthew Davenport
Bryan Hall
Rogan Hodgson
Harrison Moon
Chase Onorati
DevTrivedy

Form 3
Lochlan Butler
TakudzwaChirara
He Duan
Shaohua Li
ThembaniMagazi
Daniel Pascoe
Rory Tsapayi

Form 4
James Fleming
Timothy Hodgson
Michael Jellicoe
TakudzwaMahofa
Keyur Patel
Sander Post

L6
10. Byron Passaportis 4.7
9. Abhishek Patel 4.7
8. Thobile Mawerera 4.7
7. Rory Deacon 4.7
6. Brett Fox 4.8
5. Phineas Chiketsani 4.8
4. ZawadiMayeka 4.8
3. Eli Snyman 4.9
2. PanasheBera 5.0
1. Michael Sylvester 5.0

U6
10. Barry Vickery 4.9
9. TafadzwaMugova 4.9
8. Brandon Chihota 4.9
6. Sohil Raja 5.0
6. RufaroMberi 5.0
5. Thomas Chadwick 5.0
4. Russell Easterbrook 5.1
3. Justin Swan 5.1
2. Jonathan Whitaker 5.3
1. Dustin Sheehan 5.3

Allied Arts Speech & Drama Festival
First Grade Awards
Shakespearean Sonnet – Reece Williams
Solo Dramatic Improvisation – Reece Williams
Prose, Intermediate – Rory Tsapayi
Sonnet, Senior – TafadzwaMugova
Duo Prepared News Reading –
Rory Tsapayi&AndileSithole
Duo Prepared News Reading –
Tafadzwa Mugova&Daanish Shah

Honours Awards
Shakespearean Monologue
– Rory Tsapayi
Duo Prepared News Reading
– Drew Williams

Honours Awards
Shakespearean Monologue
Solo Poetry
Duo Prepared News Reading
Solo Improvised News Reading
Solo Experimental Mime

Kathy Normal Trophy
– Best Performance in the Intermediate Section
Rosemary Neill Trophy
– Best All Round Performer

REECE Williams

Pipeband Tour to Glasgow for the World Championships
Non-Travelling Reserves:
Seth Jardine
Troy Petersie
He Duan
Paul Warhurt

Pipers
Privates
Daan Post
MunyaradziMurapa
Ross Scott-Riddell
David Whitaker

Lance Corporal
Guy Ellis

Corporal
Jason Foulkes
Pipe Sergeant
Jawaad White

Drummers

Privates
TafaraMbizi
Sander Post
Sean Ross
Phineas Chiketsani

Leading Drummer
TaashiraChikosi

Corporal
Daanyaal Kassim
Pipe Sergeant
Corey Blignaut

Drum Major
Nicholas Khaminwa

Pipe Major
Jonathan Whitaker

Colours Awards

Drama
Team Award
Drew Williams

Volleyball
Team Awards
KudaMungwariri
Ahmed Mahomed
TinotendaMasiyiwa
Nigel Ndlovu
ShayarSolanki
NgoniNgorima
Hassan Berry

Half Colours
Dylan Ndengu
Takura Tande
AnesuRusakaniko
Phineas Chiketsani
Marc Zographos

Golf
Team Award
Matthew Ribeiro

Half-Colours
Kieran Vincent

Full-Colours
Re- Award
Travis Smith

New Award
Shahhid Mohmed

Hockey
Team Awards:
ImraanBhagoo
Timothy Kirby
Bongani Moyo
Nikhil Naik

Half Colours
Stefano Bellini-Martin
Bradley Evans
Kyle Hopper
Michael Rossi

Colours
RE award –
Brendon Du Preez

New Awards
Stuart du Preez
Gary King
Peter Lindsay
Jason Murray

[top]