08 Aug 2014

College | Awards Assembly 7 August 2014

0 Comment

Awards Assembly: Thursday 7th August

1. Reading and Prayer:
a. Panashe Bera and Eli Snyman

2. Introduction of Guest of Honour:
a. Dux of College, 2013, having attained 4A*’s at A Level in 2012.
b. Jake Mallon (old boy)

3. GPA Certificates:

a. Form One:
i. Kudana Gwatidzo
ii. Tyler Spagnuolo

b. Form Two:
i. Cameron Butler

c. Form Three:
i. Ammaar Adam
ii. Matthew Davenport
iii. Miles Garnett
iv. Rogan Hodgson
v. Nicholas Macray
vi. Harrison Moon
vii. Chase Onorati
viii. Dev Trivedy

d. Form Four:
i. Tanyaradzwa Chambati
ii. Takudzwa Chirara
iii. He Duan
iv. Shao Hua Li
v. Thembani Magazi
vi. Daniel Pascoe
vii. Matthew Sandys Thomas
viii. Keegan Silk
ix. Rory Tsapayi
x. Nigel Vere
xi. Paul Warhurst
xii. Francis Zvinavashe

e. L6:
i. 10. Mayan Lad 4.8
ii. 9. David Whitaker 4.8
iii. 7. Waseem-Ahmed Karim 4.9
iv. 7. Nyashadzashe Dube 4.9
v. 6. Tinashe Makumure 4.9
vi. 5. Keyur Patel 4.9
vii. 4. Kyle Hinde 5.0
viii. 3. Sander Post 5.0
ix. 2. Timothy Hodgson 5.0
x. 1. Michael Jellicoe 5.1

f. U6:
i. 10. Abhishek Patel 4.9
ii. 9. Joshua Burger 4.9
iii. 8. Kudakwashe Mungwariri 5.0
iv. 7. Eli Snyman 5.0
v. 6. Tinotenda Masiyiwa 5.0
vi. 5. Guy Ellis 5.0
vii. 4. Michael Sylvester 5.1
viii. 3. Thobile Mawerera 5.1
ix. 2. Jason Foulkes 5.2
x. 1. Panashe Bera 5.4

g. Equestrian Society of Zimbabwe:
i. Placed First in 90 cm Arena Evening: Dressage and Show Jumping
1. Kirk Edwards

h. National Institute of the Allied Arts Speech & Drama Festival:
i. Shao Hua Li – 1 Honour &
Caritas Cup for Best Item of Poetry
ii. Julian Vos – 2 Honours
iii. Drew Williams – 2 Honours
iv. Reece Williams – 4 Honours
v. Rory Tsapayi – 4 Honours

i. Team Awards:
i. Golf
1. Warren Bell
2. Tarisiro Fundira
3. Naeem Mahomed

ii. Hockey
1. Tinotenda Chitambo

iii. MUN
1. Joshua Burger
2. Shao Hua Li
3. Shingirai Masenda
4. Curtis Robinson
5. Mandlenkosi Seremani
6. Andile Sithole
7. Rory Tsapayi
8. Mahomed Valera
9. George Vidovic

iv. Volleyball
1. Gareth Stangroom
2. Takunda Tavaguta

v. Water Polo HALF-COLOURS
1. Bradley Crause

vi. Squash (Team Award)
1. Damon Balneaves
vii. Squash Colours Re-Award for representing Zimbabwe at the World Junior Championships in Namibia
1. Bryn Turk

viii. Drama Team Awards – took part in school play
1. Shao Hau Li
2. Thembani Magazi
3. Sibusiso Malunga
4. Kumbirayi Muringi
5. Sander Post
6. Andile Sithole
7. Rodney Tavaguta

ix. Drama Half-Colours – took part in school play and won Honours
1. Michael Jellicoe
2. Tinomukudza Majero
3. Mutsa Mungoshi
4. Rory Tsapayi
5. Julian Vos

x. Rugby Team Award
1. Zane Anderson

xi. Rugby Half Colours
1. Brendan Esson

xii. Rugby Colours
1. Bradley Crause

xiii. Debating Colours
1. Byron Passaportis
2. Abhishkek Patel
3. Michael Sylvester

xiv. Service Colours
1. Storm Allen – First Aid and Quiz
2. Guy Ellis –Music and Sound Engineering

xv. Three Colours Tie
1. Colours in Academics, debating and MUN
a. Abhishek Patel

[top]