04 Dec 2014

College | Awards Assembly

0 Comment

Awards Assembly: 3 December 2014

Reading and Prayer: Nyasha Tarinda and Nicholas Bruk-Jackson

Guest: Tafadzwa Mugova

Chisz Shona Certificates:

Achieved distinctions

Cameron Butler
Jake Snyman
Zayd Menk
Shahen Padayachee
Daniel Vlahakis
Dilhan Bhagat
Scott Buchannan
Michael Ruck
Kenton Blythe-Wood
Takanayi Mureyi
Panashe Manyeruke
Tadiwanashe Dzuda
Wilbert Munda
Tadiwanashe Nyika
Tatenda Mazorodze
Frederick Muchena
Mudiwa Bosha
Mufaro Chareka
Waheed Adam
Troy Kadiki
Kumbulani Munaku
Timba Makanakaishe

GPA Certificates

Form One:
Jordan Cowley
Kudana Gwatidzo
Cole Onorati
Rory Plunket
Tyler Spagnuolo

Form Two:
Cameron Butler

Form Three:
Ammaar Adam
Matthew Davenport
Miles Garnett
Bryan Hall
Rogan Hodgson
Harrison Moon
Rukudzo Nyakunda
Chase Onorati
Dev Trivedy

L6:
10. Mayan Lad 4.8
9. David Whitaker 4.8
8. Nyashadzashe Dube 4.9
7. Tinashe Makamure 4.9
6. Wassem-Ahmed Karim 5.0
5. Keyur Patel 5.0
4. Kyle Hinde 5.0
3. Sander Post 5.0
2. Timothy Hodgson 5.0
1. Michael Jellicoe 5.2

Leadership Positions for 2015:

Library Prefects:
Damon Balneaves
Timothy Hodgson
Tino Majero
Parth Patel
David Whitaker
Head of Library: James Nyabadza

Music Prefects:
Tafara Mbizi
Takudzwa Munyani
Tinotenda Chitambo
Michael Jellicoe
Panashe Chikwanha
Keanu van Ruiten

Pipe Major: Ross Scott-Riddell
Drum Major: Taashira Chikosi

Pipe Major/Deputy Head of Music: David Whitaker
Drum Major/Head of Music: Sander Post

House Prefects:
Chimanimani
Damon Balneaves
Timothy Hodgson
Naeem Mahomed
Nyasha Tarinda
Deputy Head of House: James Harrison
Head of House: Tafara Gowera

Matopos
James Fleming
Takudzwa Mahofa
Tafara Mbizi
David Whitaker
Deputy Head of House: James Nyabadza
Head of House: Taashira Chikosi

Nyanga:
Warren Bell
Ben Hlatshwayo
Tino Majero
Drew Williams
Deputy Head of House: Takudzwa Munyani
Head of House: Stefan Bellini-Martin

Vumba:
Aiden Burnett
Nyasha Dube
Hassan Berry
Peniel Mangunda
Deputy Head of House: Marvin Nyabareka
Head of House: Antoni Ciampi

First Team Captains: Sport

Athletics: Tinashe Makamure
Basketball: Tinotenda Mapurisa
Cricket: Michael Rossi
Golf: Kieran Vincent

Hockey: to be announced
Rugby Sevens: to be announced
Rugby: to be announced
Soccer: to be announced

Squash: Damon Balneaves
Swimming/Waterpolo: Aiden Burnett
Tennis: Waseem-Ahmed Karim
Volleyball: Hassan Berry

1st Team Cultural Captains
Bridge – Jay Mehta
Chess – Nyashadzashe Dube
Drama – Tino Majero
First Aid – to be announced
Quiz – Farai Kasukuwere

Gun Club – James Waller

Presidents of Societies
Debating/MUN: Mutsa Mungoshi
Interact: James Harrison
MUN: Jamie Fleming
Toastmasters: Michael Rossi

Student Council:
Council Members
Warren Bell
Imraan Bhagoo
Nyasha Dube
Naeem Mahomed
Tafara Murad-Ameer
Mthulisi Ncube
James Waller
Nicholas Wilson

Secretary: James Fleming
Chairman: Ben Hlatshwayo

New College Prefect:
Antoni Ciampi

Deputy Head Boy
Tafara Gowera and Michael Rossi

Headboy and President of Student Council
Sander Post

[top]