10 Apr 2014

College | Awards Assembly

0 Comment

Awards Assembly

Thursday 10th March, 2014

Reading : Eli Snyman – Deputy Head boy.

Introduction of Guest of Honour:

Welcome to this end of term Awards Assembly. To present our awards this morning, I have the pleasure in welcoming a lady who is not only a long standing parent of both the Prep and the College, but she has also served as a Governor for the St John’s Educational Trust for over ten years and chaired many of its sub-committees. By profession she is a teacher and currently serves as an educational advisor working to train new teachers. Please welcome Mrs Beatrice Lake.

GPA Certificates – student who have achieved a GPA of 5 and above.

Form Two:

Cameron Butler

Form Three:    

Ammaar Adam

Rogan Hogson

Form Four:   

We would like to make special mention of the number of students in the 4th form who are all, it would seem, working very hard towards their IGCSE examinations. No fewer than 9 students attained an average academic GPA of 5 and above. They are.

Lochlan Butler

Tanyaradzwa Chambati

He Duan

Shaohua Li

Daniel Pascoe

Matthew Sandys Thomas

Nigel Vere

Tafadzwa Zimuto

Francis Zvinavashe

 Lower Six:          

10. Nyasha Dube             

9. Waseem-Ahmed Karim          

8. Tinashe Makamure   

7. Mohamed Al Khalil   

6. Keyur Patel                   

5. Kyle Hinde                                    

4. David Whitaker                          

3. Sander Post                  

2. Timothy Hodgson      

1. Michael Jellicoe (5.2)

Upper Six:  

7. Abishek Patel                              

7. Tichadei Mazhude     

7. Tinotenda Masiyiwa 

7. Joshua Burger                              

6. Zawadi Mayeka                          

5. Thobile Mawerera    

4. Robert Stewart                           

3. Jason Foulkes                              

2. Michael Sylvester

1. Panashe Bera (5.4)

Debating Ties:

These are awarded to senior members of the Debating Society after competing in several senior debate meetings:

Lindani Ncube

Mutsa Mungoshi

Eisteddfod Honours: at the recently held Institute of the Allied Arts, the school achieved a number of noteworthy honours distinctions, bearing in mind that to be adjudged Honours a performance must score over 90%.

Group/Ensemble Honours Awarded to:

African Gospel Senior Choir

African Traditional Choir

African Gospel Vocal Ensemble

African Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

African Gospel Ensemble Choir

Senior Boys Choir

Advanced Marimba Trio

Individual  Instrumental Honours Awarded to:

Nyasha Taranhike – Guitar Solo Grade 3

Christian Hoggard – Guitar Solo Grade 6

Daanyaal Kassim – Percussion Solo Tenor

Daan Post – Bagpipe Solo Hornpipe & Jig

Individual  Vocal Honours Awarded to:

Emmanuel Magumise – African Contemporary

Thobile Mawerera – Afriacan Contemporary

Thobile Mawerera – Africa Gospel

Team Awards, Half-Colours and Colours

Athletics Team Awards:

Stefan Bellini-Martin

Tanyaradzwa Chambati

Alosha Chikanda

Tarisiro Fundira

Tafara Gowera

Ross Hayter

Andrew Lake

Luke Lovell

Kevin Muleya

James Nyabadza

Sander Post

Ivan Putter

Chad Scallan

Munashe Sibanda

Athletics Half-Colours:

Matthew Hart

Mufaro Mipsaunga

Samuel Tapera

Athletics Colours:

Re-Award – Gary King

New Award – Brad Evans

Drew Williams

Bridge Team Awards:

Nyasha Dube

He Duan

Farai Kasukuwere

Wasim Khalpey

James Nyabadza

Tafadzwa Mahofa

Kumbirayi Mubayiwa

Rishal Patel

Adam Stewart

Rajiv Vyas

Bridge Half Colours:

Jay Metha

Francis Zvinavashe

Chess Team Awards:

Tinotenda Masiyiwa

Yannick Stavrou

Debating Half Colours:

New Awards

Byron Passaportis

Abishek Patel

Michael Sylvester

Music Team Awards:

Shepherd Bosha

Tanyaradzwa Chambati

Panashe Chikwanha

Tatenda Chirewa

Vimbikai Chitambira

Mordekai Chitsinde

He Duan

Seth Jardine

Michael Jellicoe

Connor King

Takunda Kwaramba

Shao Li

Darko Limpic

Luke Lovell

Logan Madangure

Joshua Masanganise

Munashe Masango

Thabiso Masenda

Nyadza Mkaronda

Njabulo Moyo

Mufaro Mpisaunga

Ngoni Mukorombindo

Munyaradzi Murapa

Ngoni Ngorima

Marvin Nyabareka

Troy Petersie

Curtis Robinson

Michael Shonhiwa

Kundai Singano

Andile Sithole

Ahad Syed

Nyasha Taranhike

Rodney Tavaguta

Takunda Tavaguta

Keanu van Ruiten

Julian Vos

Paul Warhurst

Matthew Wazara

Zaakir Wazir

Tafadzwa Zimuto

Music Half Colours:

Corey Blignaut

Phineas Chiketsani

Guy Ellis

Jason Foulkes

Nyasha Madziva

Emmanuel Magumise

Munesu Maminimini

Tichadei Mazhude

Tafara Mbizi

Takudzwa Munyanyi

Sean Ross

Samuel Tapera

Music Colours:

Taashira Chikosi

Tinotenda Chitambo

Daanyaal Kassim

Thobile Mawerera

Sander Post

Ross Scott-Riddell

David Whitaker

 Service Team Awards                    

For service to Sound Engineering

Guy Ellis

Mahomed Al Kahlil

Sander Post

Swimming Team Awards

David Bowl

Christian Burger

Colin Horsley

Ross Marais

Thomas Reid

Ryan Rusch

Swimming Half Colours

Aiden Burnett

Johannes Kloppers

Aidan Onorati

Tennis Team Awards

Stefan Bellini-Martin

Lochlan Butler

Nicholas Harris

Peter Lindsay

Ryan Murray

Brandon Williams

Tennis Half Colours

Alosha Chikanda

Triathlon Team Award

Thomas Haddon                              

Triathlon Colours

Chad Scallan

Drew Williams

Water Polo Team Awards

Cameron Harrison

Ryan Hounsell

Aiden Onorati

Thomas Reid

Water Polo Half Colours

Trevor Smith

Water Polo Colours

Re-Award – Brett Fox

New award – Aidan Burnett

Johannes Kloppers

Rowing Achievement Shield

Kyle Hinde

[top]