25 Jan 2016

College | Week 2 Sports Results

0 Comment

WEEK 2 Results

(18-24 January 2016)

Monday 18th January

SQUASH vs St. George’s
SJC A vs SGC B – WON 6-0
SJC B vs SGC C – WON: 5-2
Wednesday 20th January

VOLLEYBALL vs Peterhouse
1st – LOST: 0-3
2nd – LOST: 0-2
U16 – LOST: 1-2
U14 – LOST: 0-2

SQUASH vs St. George’s
SJC A vs SGC A – LOST:
SJC C vs SGC D – WON: 5-2
SJC E vs SGC E – LOST: 2-5

BASKETBALL vs Westridge
1st – WON: 36-21
U16A – WON: 7-3
U15A – LOST: 9-15
U14A – WON: 6-4

Friday 22nd January

BASKETBALL vs C.B.C
2nd – WON: 32-6
U16A – WON: 18-5
U15A – LOST: 15-16
U14A – WON: 10-6

WATERPOLO Local fixtures
U15B vs Hellenic U15B – LOST: 4-8
U15/U14B vs Hellenic U14B – WON: 5-3
U15/U14B vs Hellenic U14A – LOST: 1-6
U14B vs Lomagundi U15A – DREW: 3-3
U14B vs Hellenic U14B – LOST 0-4

CROSS COUNTRY @ Watershed
Prince Edward
Peterhouse
St. George’s
ST. JOHN’S

TENNIS vs Prince Edward
1st – LOST: 4-8
U16 – LOST: 4-8
U15 – LOST: 4-8
U14 – WON: 10-2

Saturday 23rd January

CRICKET vs Prince Edward
1st – PE 78, SJC 80/3. SJC WON by 7 wickets
2nd – SJC 98, PE 99/8. SJC LOST by 2 wickets
U16A – PE 181, SJC 155. LOST by 26 runs
U16B – SJC 245/5 (Grottis 51, Ishmael 102*) PE 80. SJC WON by 165 runs
U15A – SJC 158, PE 116 (Magarira 6/8) SJC WON by 42 runs
U15B – SJC 260/7, PE 49 (Strange 67, Karimshah 63*) SJC WON by 211 runs
U14A – PE 47, SJC 157/4 (Gibbs 50), PE 32. SJC won by an innings and 77 runs
14B – SJC 200/5, PE 44 (Schonenburger 5 wickets) SJC WON by 156 runs

BASKETBALL vs Falcon
2nd – LOST: 19-28
U16A – WON: 20-6
U15A – WON: 18-8
U14A – WON: 19-2

WATERPOLO Local fixtures
U16 vs St. George’s – WON: 13-1
U16 vs Hellenic – WON: 8-3
U16 vs Chisipite U17 – WON: 9-5

SWIMMING Gala @ SJC
St. George’s (222)
Hellenic (211)
ST. JOHN’S (207)
Peterhouse (201)
Kutama (141)
Gateway (92)
Prince Edward (88)

WATERPOLO U15 Arthur Gower Tournament
(22nd & 23rd Jan)
@ FalconVs Prince Edward – WON: 6-4
Vs Peterhouse – LOST: 3-5
Vs C.B.C. – LOST: 1-13
Vs Falcon – WON:

SJC came 5th OVERALL

WATERPOLO 1st (U19) Arthur Gower Tournament (22nd & 23rd Jan) @ FalconVs Hellenic – WON: 11-1
Vs Peterhouse – WON: 19-0
Vs C.B.C. – WON: 10-1
VS Falcon (FINAL) – WON: 8-3
SJC came 1st OVERALL

BASKETBALL U20 Tournament (22nd & 23rd Jan) @ Petra
Vs Falcon – WON 17-13
Vs C.B.C. – WON: 32-7
Vs Nkulumame – LOST: 19-21
Vs Petra – WON: 21-19
Vs St George’s (FINAL) – LOST: 20-33

SJC came 2nd OVERALL

[top]