College | Visual Arts and Literary Festival Prize Winners

Prize giving took place on Saturday 28th September at Hartmann House.  Congratulations to all our St John’s College Prize Winners!           read more →

College | Upcoming Events

Tuesday 24th September The Squash matches against Hellenic have been changed to Tuesday 24th from Wednesday 25th Tues A 4 Hellenic A H St John’s 2pm Friendly D 5 Hellenic B H St John’s 2pm Friendly   Wednesday 25th September Basketball : SJC vs Peterhouse  U14A/B, U15A/B, U16A/B, 2nd, 1st  at Home Chess vs Mazoe.. read more →

College | Combined Schools Choir

Tickets now on sale at The Spotlight and participating schools for this magical musical event. read more →

College | Inter-house Quiz Results

Quiz Results from the Quiz held at Eaglesvale on Wednesday 18th September: Juniors came 1st and our Seniors came 6th. Well done to the teams.   Public Speaking Congratulations to our Deputy Headboy, Tafadzwa Mugova, who won the Harare Semi-Final leg of the CABS National Public Speaking Competition and was runner-up in the Harare Final.. read more →

College | Upcoming Events

Monday 16th September Inter-house gala : 2pm Tuesday 17th September School Photographs Wednesday 18th September Chess Lower 6 Consultation – Hall 2 pm Squash vs Watershed – BEEN RESCHEDULED TO THURSDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER Tennis vs St George’s – U14A, U15A and U16A has been moved to Wednesday the 18th of September. U14 and U15 will.. read more →

College | Visual Arts & Literary Festival

Visual Arts and Literary Festival Prize winners The following students have been awarded a national prize in the Visual Arts Section: Category 6 Michael Ruck Form 1 (3d guitar) Category 8 Kurt Burger U6 Category 8 David de Jong U6 Literary Festival National prize Form 3 Poetry Rory Tsapayi The prize giving/awards ceremony will take.. read more →

College | MUN

The ZIMUN Conference is taking place this week from the 5th to the 7th of September at Harare International School. The following boys have been chosen to represent SJC in this event. 1.   Djordje Vidovic 2.   Andile Sithole 3.   Tady Mangiza 4.   Sander Post 5.   Mutsa Mungoshi 6.   Jamie Fleming 7.   Muhammad Valera 8.   Ankit.. read more →

College | Upcoming Music Events

Musical events and dates for this term: Combined Schools Concert: Tuesday 1st October at Celebration Centre, 7.00pm (NB :The date has been moved from Thursday 19th September) Inter-house Music Competition: Wednesday 9th October in the Hall, 2.00pm to 4.00pm Pipe Band Quaich Competition: Sunday 13th October outside the Kolbe Room, 10.00am to 12.30pm Carol Concert:.. read more →

College | Pipe Band Tour

Grade: Nov Qual 1 Piping Adjudicator 1: David Clarke Piping Adjudicator 2: Drumming Adjudicator: Alistair Aitken OBE Ensemble Adjudicator: Final Total Final Position George Watson’s College 1 0 1 0 2 1 North Lanarkshire Schools 2 0 2 0 4 2 West Lothian Schools 4 0 3 0 7 3 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 3 0.. read more →