College | Awards Assembly 10 October 2016

Awards Assembly 10 October 2016 Basketball Team Mudiwa Bosha (New) Makanaka Timba (New) Batainashe Masekesa (New) Ziyaad White (New) Full Colours Mitchell Enderby (Re-Award) Football Team Paul Buta (New) Tafadzwa Magombo (New) Imraan Mahomed (New) Thabiso Masenda (New) Lawrence Mavima (New) Njabulo Moyo (New) Makanaka Timba (New) Half Colours Panashe Mwamuka (New) Full Colours Ray.. read more →

Prep | Community Round-up

Sports Results   Cricket 1st vs Ruzawi  – SJP 132 all out Ruzawi 210/6  SJP lost by 77 runs 1st vs Hartmann House- SJP 165/2, HH 86 all out SJP won by 79 runs 3rd vs Ruzawi – SJP 117/5  Ruzawi 121/8, SJP lost by 4 runs 4th vs Hartmann House – SJP 80 for.. read more →

College | Week 5 Results

WEEK 5 Sport Results – 3rd Term (2016) WEDNESDAY 5th October VOLLEYBALL vs Peterhouse U14 – WON: 2-1 U15 – LOST: 1-2 U16 – LOST: 1-2 1st – LOST: 0-3 P4 W1 L3 FRIDAY 7th October BASKETBALL vs St. George’s 1st – LOST: 49-56 2nd – WON: 16-8 U16A – LOST: 11-18 U16B – WON:.. read more →

Prep | Sports Results

Sports Results Cricket 1st vs Hellenic – SJP 171/5 Hellenic 122 all out SJP won by 49 runs 2nd vs Hellenic – SJP 155/5, Hellenic 59 all out SJP won by 96 runs 3rd vs Heritage – SJP 126/5  Heritage 105 all out, SJP won by21 runs Grade 4A vs Westridge -SJP 122/4, Westridge 93/8.. read more →

College | Upcoming Week 5 Update

Good Morning Parents Welcome to the Week 5 Sports Update. Tuesday  – Golf Vs PE School at Chapman Wednesday  -Tennis Championships  – All Age groups – Internal Volleyball vs Peterhouse – venue TBC Friday – Cricket  – U14, U15 and U16A teams to travel to Falcon for the 6’s festival. Boys will travel in full.. read more →

College | Cambridge Examinations

Dear Parents Please find attached the starting times for all your son’s Cambridge examinations for October/November 2016. Your son is required to be at the examination venue at least 20 minutes before the exam is due to start. If for any reason your son arrives after 11am for morning exam, and after 3pm for afternoon.. read more →

College | Inter-Schools Gala

1st – St. John’s College (410) 2nd – CBC (358) 3rd – St. George’s College (328) 4th – Hellenic (298) 5th – Peterhouse (211) 6th – Prince Edward (81) 7th – Kutama (74) 8th – Gateway (72) #sjohnssports #boysingreen read more →

College | Week 4 Results

WEEK 4 Sports Results (3rd Term 2016) WEDNESDAY (28th Sept) CRICKET (1st XI Friendly vs St. Andrew’s Bloemfontien T20) SJC Won by 46 runs SJC 196/2 (Murray 125*, Dollar 50) St Andrews 150 BASKETBALL vs St. John’s Emerald Hill 1st – WON: 31-22 U16A – WON: 20-10 U16B – WON: 10-6 U15A – WON: 25-19.. read more →

Prep | Sports Results

Sports Results   Cricket Colts A vs Hellenic – SJP 137/4, Hellenic 97 all out, SJP won by 40 runs Colts B  vs Hellenic – SJP 119/1,Hellenic 57 all out, SJP won by 62 runs         Archery On Sunday the 25th our boys went to Arundel for the first time this terms.. read more →

Prep | Community Round-Up

Sports & Cultural Results Cricket Falcon Cricket Festival 1st vs Gateway – SJP 64/2 Gateway 63 all out SJP won by 8 wickets 2nd vs Gateway – SJP 49/1, Gateway 48 all out SJP won by 9 wickets 3rd vs Gateway – SJP 34/0 Gateway 32 all out, SJP won by 10wickets Colts A vs.. read more →